Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Did They Really Say That?!?!

Doctrine and Covenants 107:48-52 

Enoch was twenty-five years old when he was ordained under the hand of Adam; and he was sixty-five and Adam blessed him. And he saw the Lord, and he walked with him, and was before his face continually; and he walked with God three hundred and sixty-five years, making him four hundred and thirty years old when he was translated. Methuselah was one hundred years old when he was ordained under the hand of Adam. Lamech was thirty-two years old when he was ordained under the hand of Seth. Noah was ten years old when he was ordained under the hand of Methuselah.

According to the Bible, the Priesthood was established with Aaron. Since the priesthood is for interceding between man and God, it would be impossible for a 10-year-old to be ordained into that position.

So, as with so much of LDS doctrines, this whole paragraph is a lie invented by Joseph Smith. The LDS cult was founded on lies and is sustained by lies.

H/T: Life After Ministry

Sunday, September 13, 2020

First Vision Fraud

I have previously posted articles demonstrating the lie of Joseph Smith’s “First Vision”:

As well, I have linked to at least 11 other articles which also exposed the fraud of the “First Vision” of Smith’s (look at the labels in the right-hand column).

Now I am linking you to an excellent examination by Utah Lighthouse Ministry, and below I am citing parts of this article to whet your whistle, so to speak.

Fawn Brodie, writing in 1945, pointed out that there were no contemporary accounts of Smith’s 1820 vision until Orson Pratt published his pamphlet “An Interesting Account of Several Remarkable Visions” in 1840. LDS historian James B. Allen frankly admitted that the story of the First Vision “was not given general circulation in the 1830’s.” Dr. Allen also admitted that “none of the available contemporary writings about Joseph Smith in the 1830’s, none of the publications of the Church in that decade, . . . mentions the story of the first vision. . . .” Dr. Allen went on to state that in the 1830’s “the general membership of the Church knew little, if anything, about it.” ….

A few basic contradictions among the accounts include the following: According to the 1832 account Smith would have been 15, not 14, and had already concluded that all churches were wrong before entering the grove to pray, but the official account claims it was the heavenly visitors who first inform him of that. Also it does not mention a demonic presence at the start of the experience, yet later accounts do. In the 1832 account only Jesus was said to have appeared, but in later versions it was either angels or the Father and Son. The early accounts mention Smith was seeking forgiveness for his sins, whereas later accounts stress his desire to know which Christian denomination was accepted by God. According to various accounts Smith had his First Vision in 1820, 1821, or 1823.

Additionally, in the official account Smith claimed that the neighborhood revival occurred in 1820, while historical records indicate a revival date between 1824- 1825.

Most of the accounts of the First Vision prior to 1875 described the appearance of either one or more angels, but rarely God and Jesus. And even then, there was no emphasis on the Father as a physical being.

As you can easily see from these quotes, there are some very real problems with Smith’s story about his “First Vision.” The article is a very in-depth study of the topic, proving once and for all that the “First Vision” never happened.